Accident Summary Nr: 14300610 - Two employees injured when crane boom collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14649842 | 09/23/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Jeco Air Conditioning Inc |
14649859 | 09/23/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Dnl Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both sheetmetal workers, were installing rubber weatherstripping around the telescope windows on an observatory dome. They were working from a manlift basket suspended from a truck crane when the crane boom collapsed, dropping the two employees to the ground. Employee #1 had parts of his right and left feet amputated and his left foot was badly bruised. Employee #2 suffered slight back pains.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14649842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14649859 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 14649842 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |