Accident Summary Nr: 14300602 - Two employees injured in laboratory explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14300602 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10390929704/28/198801790Maui Pineapple Co Ltd

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were quality control laboratory technicians. When Employee #2 unplugged the coffeemaker on a laboratory countertop, an explosion occurred that ripped a 4 foot hole in the hollow tile block wall where propane gas lines were installed. Both employees sustained facial cuts and Employee #1 fractured his collarbone. They were treated at Maui Memorial Hospital and released. The accident appears to have been caused by a propane gas leak.

Keywords: LEAK, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, COLLARBONE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, GAS LEAK, PROPANE, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103909297 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Science technicians, n.e.c.
2 103909297 Hospitalized injury Fracture Science technicians, n.e.c.