Accident Summary Nr: 14300594 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK AT SUGAR CANE FARM

Accident Summary Nr: 14300594 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10590047604/18/198801330Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE CANE HAUL SHOP LUNCH ROOM, WAITING TO UNLOAD HIS TRUCK AT THE WASHER. THE WASHER CONTROLLER SIGNALED FOR HIM TO UNLOAD HIS TRUCK. HE LEFT THE BUILDING AND WALKED BEHIND THE ROCK AND MUD DUMP TRUCK, WHICH WAS REFUELING. THE DUMP TRUCK BEGAN TO BACK UP TO THE ROCK AND MUD CONVEYOR, 100 YARDS AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER. NO SPOTTER WAS PRESENT TO HELP THE DUMP TRUCK OPERATOR BACK UP, NOR WAS A BACK-UP ALARM IN USE ON THE DUMP TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WORKED FOR THE HAWAIIAN COMMERCIAL AND SUGAR COMPANY OF PAIA, HAWAII.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, AGRICULTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105900476 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy