Accident Summary Nr: 14300594 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK AT SUGAR CANE FARM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105900476 | 04/18/1988 | 0133 | 0 | Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE CANE HAUL SHOP LUNCH ROOM, WAITING TO UNLOAD HIS TRUCK AT THE WASHER. THE WASHER CONTROLLER SIGNALED FOR HIM TO UNLOAD HIS TRUCK. HE LEFT THE BUILDING AND WALKED BEHIND THE ROCK AND MUD DUMP TRUCK, WHICH WAS REFUELING. THE DUMP TRUCK BEGAN TO BACK UP TO THE ROCK AND MUD CONVEYOR, 100 YARDS AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER. NO SPOTTER WAS PRESENT TO HELP THE DUMP TRUCK OPERATOR BACK UP, NOR WAS A BACK-UP ALARM IN USE ON THE DUMP TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WORKED FOR THE HAWAIIAN COMMERCIAL AND SUGAR COMPANY OF PAIA, HAWAII.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105900476 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |