Accident Summary Nr: 14300560 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105900914 | 01/25/1988 | 7011 | 0 | Maui Inter Continental Wailea Hotel |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a trash compactor room after the hotel's emergency generator in the adjacent room was tested. It appeared that high levels of carbon monoxide had entered the compactor room from an 8 ft by 12 ft space above the roll up door. Employee #1 was found unconscious on the ramp to the compactor approximately 20 minutes after the emergency generator was shut down. He died. Six employees who administered CPR were treated and released. In addition, one fire fighter and two paramedics were treated. Initially, it was thought that Employee #1 suffered a heart attack; however, the autopsy showed high concentrations of carboxyhemoglobin in the employee's body. No damage to the heart was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105900914 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Maids and housemen | ||
| 2 | 105900914 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Guards and police, excluding public service |