Accident Summary Nr: 14300552 - Employee drowns in swimming pool surge chamber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105917322 | 07/13/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Pacific Lining Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 9 ft steel ladder on the wall of the surge chamber for swimming pools #1 and #2. Before lunch he was using scuba gear, with the line tended by a coworker. After lunch Employee #1 disregarded the two-man policy and entered the chamber alone. He apparently drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105917322 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |