Accident Summary Nr: 14300552 - Employee drowns in swimming pool surge chamber

Accident Summary Nr: 14300552 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591732207/13/198717110Pacific Lining Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 9 ft steel ladder on the wall of the surge chamber for swimming pools #1 and #2. Before lunch he was using scuba gear, with the line tended by a coworker. After lunch Employee #1 disregarded the two-man policy and entered the chamber alone. He apparently drowned.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SCUBA, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, POOL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105917322 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported