Accident Summary Nr: 14300537 - No employees injured when crane boom collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105917157 | 06/15/1987 | 1542 | 0 | G W Murphy Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: An 85 ton Loran truck-mounted crane, MC-715, was being used to lift a 17 ton, 30 ft long by 8 ft high precast octagonal-shaped module from a 72 ft high control tower. As the module was being lowered to the ground, the 190 ft long crane boom collapsed approximately 15 ft below its tip. There were no employee injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105917157 |