Accident Summary Nr: 14300537 - No employees injured when crane boom collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105917157 | 06/15/1987 | 1542 | 0 | G W Murphy Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: An 85 ton Loran truck-mounted crane, MC-715, was being used to lift a 17 ton, 30 ft long by 8 ft high precast octagonal-shaped module from a 72 ft high control tower. As the module was being lowered to the ground, the 190 ft long crane boom collapsed approximately 15 ft below its tip. There were no employee injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105917157 |