Accident Summary Nr: 14300503 - No employee injuries in crane boom collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2615201 | 03/18/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: A crane was attempting to lift a 100-ft-long, 46-ton, precast bridge deck girder when the lifting hook broke the precast cable eyes at a height of approximately 25 ft, causing the crane to collapse. No employee injuries were reported.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2615201 |