Accident Summary Nr: 143005.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in tractor accident

Accident Summary Nr: 143005.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573293.01501/19/2022925120Mountain Meadows Community Services District

Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on August 11, 2022, Employee #1 was conducting a test drive of a tractor to ensure its operability following an engine oil change. While driving on a public road uphill, he turned the tractor around to head downhill. The tractor lost brake pressure and gained speed on the descent. Unable to stop, the tractor collided with a curb, causing Employee #1 to be ejected and hit a concrete surface, before the tractor struck a brick wall and flipped over. A passerby witnessed the accident and called 911. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken hip, wrist, shoulder, and a head injury.

Keywords: Brake, Broke, Broken, Broken Bone, Ejected, Head, Hip, Overturn, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573293.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators