Accident Summary Nr: 14300487 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14300487 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10190222907/22/198601790Maui Pineapple Co Ltd

Abstract: Four pineapple pickers were working near an old military truck that had been converted into a pineapple harvester. The harvester's main lifting cable contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located 6.6 meters (21.5 feet) above the pineapple field. The four employees received electric shocks.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WIRE ROPE, E GI IA, HARVESTER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101902229 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers
2 101902229 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers
3 101902229 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers
4 101902229 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers