Accident Summary Nr: 14300412 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING CIRCUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 14300412 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
263979708/15/198548130Tel A Com Hawaii Inc

Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE INSTALLER IN THE CRAWL SPACE OF A SUSPENDED CEILING HAD COMPLETED INSTALLING TELEPHONE CABLES ABOVE THE CEILING. TO EXIT THE CRAWL SPACE, HE CRAWLED UNDER A 3-FOOT-WIDE AIR CONDITIONING DUCT LOCATED 14.5 INCHES ABOVE THE SUSPENDED CEILING. A 4-INCH-BY-1.5-INCH METAL JUNCTION BOX WAS MOUNTED BENEATH THE DUCT ON A METAL CEILING SUPPORT CHANNEL. THE CHANNEL, IN TURN, WAS CONNECTED TO A 120-VOLT FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE IN THE SHOP BELOW. FELLOW WORKERS FOUND THE EMPLOYEE LYING UNCONSCIOUS BETWEEN THE DUCT AND THE CEILING. A TINGLING SENSATION WAS FELT BY THE OTHERS WHEN THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS TOUCHED. THE CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED, AND HE WAS REMOVED FROM THE CEILING AND TAKEN TO THE NEAREST HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, SUSPENDED CEILING, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2639797 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers