Accident Summary Nr: 14300370 - Employee dies of complications after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2640613 | 07/16/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Buck Roofing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 16, 1985, Employee #1 was laying tile roofing on a second roof. The roof was wet from rain earlier that morning, and Employee #1 apparently had mud on his shoes. He was walking backward down toward the eave when he apparently slipped and fell backward. He rolled down and fell about 10 1/2 ft onto a pile of lumber and plastic sheets on the ground. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures of his right chest. He remained in a coma until he died at 12:20 p.m. on July 23, 1985, of a blood clot in his brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2640613 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |