Accident Summary Nr: 14300362 - STRUCK BY ROTATING DRIVE SHAFT AND RUN OVER BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14637771 | 07/15/1985 | 0179 | 0 | Maui Land & Pineapple Co Inc |
Abstract: THE DRIVE SHAFT OF A SPRAY BOOM TRUCK HAD BROKEN IN HALF AND WAS WEDGED AGAINST A PIPE ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC, WAS ATTEMPTING TO DISLODGE THE DRIVE SHAFT. AS THE SHAFT CAME FREE, IT ROTATED AND STRUCK THE MECHANIC ON HIS FACE. SIMULTANEOUSLY, THE BOOM TRUCK BEGAN TO ROLL BACK AND THE RIGHT FRONT TIRE ROLLED OVER EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED ON A SLOPING DIRT ROAD AND WAS NOT BLOCKED OR OTHERWISE SECURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14637771 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |