Accident Summary Nr: 14300339 - CRUSHED BETWEEN MOBILE GROUND POWER UNIT AND PLANE FUSELAGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14300339 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
264212207/18/198545120Hawaiian Airlines Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A MOBILE GROUND POWER UNIT (#3) UP TO A PARKED DC9-80 PLANE (#84). HE WAS DRIVING BACK TO THE PLANE IN ORDER TO COMPLETE WORK ON THE AUTO BRAKE VALVE OF BOTH REAR WHEELS OF THE PLANE. APPARENTLY, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT STOP IN TIME. HE DROVE INTO THE SIDE (BOTTOM FUSELAGE) OF THE PLANE WHERE HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE FUSELAGE AND THE GROUND POWER UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF THE INJURIES INCURRED FROM THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL OCCURANCE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, REPAIR, BRAKE, VEHICLE, PINNED, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, VALVE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2642122 Fatality Other Occupation not reported