Accident Summary Nr: 14300263 - Employee's finger cut by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14300263 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486446606/05/198625110The Fireplace Mantel Shop Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. Delta table saw to cut the tongue off a bullnose cove that was approximately 1 3/4 in. by 1 3/4 in. by 3 to 4 ft long. As he was feeding the piece through by hand, it turned and his right middle finger contacted the blade. Employee #1 received two stitches on the tip of his finger. The table saw was being use for ripping and did not have an automatically adjusting hood attached to it at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, LACERATION, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14864466 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cabinet makers and bench carpenters