Accident Summary Nr: 14300255 - Employee's foot inflamed by calcium chloride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14864458 | 06/04/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Wilcoxon Const Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were replastering a swimming pool. Employee #1 was mixing plaster when he spilled calcium chloride on his tennis shoes. His tennis shoes became wet from a subsequent rainfall and after they dried out Employee #1's foot became painful. He removed his shoes and realized that all his toes and part of his left foot were red and inflamed. Employee #1 flushed his feet with water and went to his doctor later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14864458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plasterers |