Accident Summary Nr: 14300255 - Employee's foot inflamed by calcium chloride

Accident Summary Nr: 14300255 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486445806/04/198617990Wilcoxon Const Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were replastering a swimming pool. Employee #1 was mixing plaster when he spilled calcium chloride on his tennis shoes. His tennis shoes became wet from a subsequent rainfall and after they dried out Employee #1's foot became painful. He removed his shoes and realized that all his toes and part of his left foot were red and inflamed. Employee #1 flushed his feet with water and went to his doctor later that day.

Keywords: PPE, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14864458 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plasterers