Accident Summary Nr: 14300230 - Employee injured by dockboard in fall from forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14864409 | 05/29/1986 | 5148 | 0 | J. C. Banana And Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on May 14, 1989, Employee #1, who worked as a helper in a wholesale banana warehouse, was standing on a dockboard that was being moved into a semi-trailer to be placed on top of another dockboard. At the end of each day, pallets and dockboards were moved by fork truck into a space trailer, and it was common practice for an employee to stand on the light end of the dockboard to keep it from falling off the forks. Management apparently knew and approved of this practice. When the forklift entered the trailer it bounced, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and slip off the dockboard. The dockboard then flipped over and landed on top of him, pinning him to the board that had been previously loaded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14864409 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |