Accident Summary Nr: 14300214 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING TO CONCRETE FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14300214 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283829005/06/198617510Owens Construction Company

Abstract: A CRANE REMOVED THE NORTH WALL FROM A TOWNHOUSE SO THE CARPENTER COULD LAY INSULATION ONTO THE OUTSIDE WALL. THE CARPENTER (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS WALKING BACKWARDS ON THE EDGE OF THE DECK LAYING THE INSULATION. HE DECIDED TO WORK FROM THE DECK TO SAVE TIME. HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN WORKING FROM THE GROUND. ALTHOUGH HE WAS AWARE THAT THERE WAS A 7 FOOT BY 7 FOOT FLOOR OPENING IN THE DECK WHICH WAS NOT COVERED OR GUARDED BY A STANDARD RAILING, HE BACKED TO THE EDGE OF THE OPENING, LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL 8 FEET TO THE CONCRETE BASEMENT. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN ARM.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ARM, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2838290 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters