Accident Summary Nr: 14300206 - Employee's pelvis fractured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14300206 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283180805/08/198617110C & H Mechanical Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying an 8 in. cast iron storm drain in an approximately 30 in. wide by 4 1/2 ft deep by 12 ft long trench. Employee #1 was in the trench, hand digging around underground electric wiring, when the trench caved in on top of him. He pelvis was broken in three places and he was hospitalized. The trench ran adjacent to a previously backfilled area or excavation where pipe had previously been installed. The trench was also subject to vibration from traffic on the highway that ran parallel to it, approximately 25 ft away. There was no shoring, sloping, or bracing in place to prevent a cave-in.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, VIBRATIONS, PELVIS, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2831808 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices