Accident Summary Nr: 14300198 - PROPANE HOSE RUPTURED; GAS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14300198 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483080604/01/198617610The Mathy Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A PROPANE TOUCH TO HEAT OWENS CORNING DURBEGUM FLASHING, LOCATED IN AN AREA 14 1/2 INCHES WIDE AND 9 FEET, 1 INCH LONG, BETWEEN A CONCRETE WALL AND AN AIR CONDITIONING DUCT. AS THE EMPLOYEE BACKED OUT OF THE AREA, THE HOSE FEEDING THE PROPANE RUPTURED, ALLOWING PROPANE TO LEAK ONTO THE SPACE. THE PROPANE IGNITED, CAUSING A FIRE WHICH BURNED THE EMPLOYEE'S LEGS AND LOWER ARMS. OTHER EMPLOYEES STATED THAT THE PROPANE HOSE WAS IN POOR SHAPE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED AS A ROOFER FOR OVER FOUR YEARS.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CONSTRUCTION, HOSE, RUPTURE, TORCH, ROOFER, PROPANE, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14830806 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers