Accident Summary Nr: 14300180 - Employee killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14300180 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283870405/12/198617410Twin Construction Company Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across a construction site toward his car when he turned and started to run toward a moving Hyster Model AGG high lift truck. When he reached the truck he tried to jump onto the left side step, but slipped and fell face down. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed when his lower back was run over by the back left wheel of the lift truck. The lift operator did not realize that Employee #1 was trying to jump onto the truck. The company had no written or verbal policy prohibiting employees from riding lift trucks. A coworker was riding on the right side step of the Hyster at the time of the accident.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2838704 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons