Accident Summary Nr: 14300156 - Employee killed when struck by 50 lb steel pulley wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2831907 | 04/14/1986 | 1741 | 0 | J. Turner Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on April 12, 1986, Employee #1 and two coworkers were stationed at the base of a Champion material hoist tower removing counterbalance weights from the hoist. An approximately 50 lb, 25 in. diameter steel pulley wheel with a traveling cable sheave was on the hoist tower approximately 60 ft above the ground. The sheave fell and struck Employee #1, killing him. The hoist was not being used that day and had been partially dismantled the day before in preparation for removal from the work site. Subsequent investigation disclosed that the employer did not follow the manufacturer's specifications and instructions for disassembling the hoist, thus contributing to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2831907 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |