Accident Summary Nr: 14300149 - Employee injured when struck by tailgate of dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2808004 | 04/30/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Bragunier Masonry Contractor Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason tender, was guiding a dump truck full of sand into position. After the truck was positioned, the driver got out, checked the area, and then got back in and started to dump his load. As the sand was being released, the truck began slowly moving uphill and to the left. Employee #1, who was standing between the truck and a mobile cement mixer, failed to get out of the way in time and was struck by the truck's tailgate locking pin. He sustained a 1 1/2 in. deep puncture wound in the right side of his stomach, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had approximately nine months of experience on this job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2808004 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, construction trades |