Accident Summary Nr: 14300131 - Employee bruised in fall from pallet on high lift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2807170 | 04/04/1986 | 1741 | 0 | J. T. Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: A mason's high lift fork truck was being used to raise 12 ft long, 400 lb cinderblock lintels one at a time, to a height of 35 ft above the ground. Seven out of eight lintels had been lifted without anyone riding up or down on the pallet. When the eighth lintel was to be lifted, Employee #1 decided to ride up with it. Two coworkers, a laborer and a mason, joined him on the pallet for the descent, without objection from the foreman. About halfway down, the fork carriage hung up momentarily and then dropped abruptly until it fetched up on the chains and stopped. The coworkers jumped off, but Employee #1 was flipped off and landed on block rubble, bruising his left side and spraining his left arm. The employer had no clear-cut policy and/or enforcement of a prohibition against riding up and down on the high lift forks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2807170 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |