Accident Summary Nr: 14300107 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2807279 | 04/18/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Harford Building System |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 14, 1986, Employee #1 had climbed a scaffold, gotten onto a lenticulate I-beam, and was prying a kicker into place for welding. Two coworkers, one on each side of him, were assisting him with prying and welding. The weld broke, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall 14 ft from the top of the beam to the dirt ground. He suffered a sprained ankle and a cut on his chin from a piece of angle iron that required 16 stitches to close. The employees had received training in working on steel. Causal factors for this accident include failure to use a life belt and lanyard, both of which were on site; failure to tie-off after leaving the scaffold; and failure to recognize a hazardous condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2807279 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |