Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143001.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Receives Skull And Vertebra Fractu

Accident: 143001.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574050.01501/24/2022Romero Roofing Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee worked on a roof to remove a stor m gutter. The employee slipped and fell approximately twenty feet, received frac tures to the skull and neck vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, gutter, neck, roof, skull, slip, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1574050.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: