Accident Summary Nr: 14299978 - Employee fractures heel in scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18852426 | 07/28/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Williamsburg Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to dismantle a 6 ft 6 in. high tubular welded scaffold with 16 in. high adjustable legs. There was one side left of the second buck. That side was frozen and when Employee #1, who was standing on a 2 in. by 10 in. by 8 ft scaffold board, jerked on it, the side broke loose and Employee #1 lost his balance. He fell 7 ft 10 in. to the ground, partially shattering his heel and fracturing a bone in his heel. Employee #1 had been trained and had done this job many times. There were no witnesses. There were several causal factors that contributed to the accident: Employee #1 did not seek assistance when he knew the single buck was stuck; misjudgment of a hazardous condition; he placed a single plank on the scaffold to stand on although there were many planks nearby; and employee haste.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18852426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |