Accident Summary Nr: 14299960 - Employee injures knee in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14299960 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885244207/28/198617410Williamsburg Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to dismantle a scaffold. The scaffold was 3 bucks high (6 ft 6 bucks) with approximately 12 in. adjustable legs. The first level was tightly decked. Employee #1 began stacking lumber on the third level, 20 ft 6 in. above ground level, for the lift to remove. As he attempted to carry two 2 in. by 10 in. by 8 ft boards to the front side, he stepped on the outer end of a board. It shifted, he lost his balance, and he fell 13 ft to the first level platform decking, striking his right knee. He sustained contusions to his right knee and side. Employee #1 was trained and this was his regular job. Causal factors include not looking where he was walking and carrying too many boards at once, as well as misjudgment of a hazardous condition.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18852442 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers