Accident Summary Nr: 14299937 - EMPLOYEE INHALED METHANE AND NITROGEN GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14864615 | 07/07/1986 | 3313 | 0 | Chemetals Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SHAFT FURNACE OPERATOR, WAS ROASTING MANGANESE ORE IN AN INERT ATMOSPHERE OF METHANE AND NITROGEN. A "CLINKER" JAMMED UP THE 8 INCH DISCHARGE PIPE. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE CAP FROM A 6 INCH NIPPLE TO CLEAN THE PIPE, BUT BREATHED THE METHANE AND NITROGEN GASES EMITTED FROM THE CHARGED SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED 30 DAYS OF TRAINING, AND HAD WORKED AT THIS JOB FOR A YEAR AND A HALF. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FULLY RECOVERED AFTER 1 HOUR. CAUSAL FACTOR: EMPLOYEE FAILURE TO FOLLOW WRITTEN AND VERBAL ORDERS. HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO SHUT OFF THE GASES BEFORE OPENING THE SEALED SYSTEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14864615 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |