Accident Summary Nr: 14299929 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL INTO FURNACE PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14864599 | 06/25/1986 | 8734 | 0 | Reliance Testing Laboratories |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSPECTING WELDS FOR DEFECTS. HE STEPPED OFF A SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD AND WALKED DOWN THE APPROXIMATELY 35 DEGREE SLOPE INTO A FURNACE. AS HE STEPPED ON THE END OF A 6 FOOT BY 1 FOOT ALUMINUM PICK, THE PICK'S OTHER END SLID UPWARD ON THE OPPOSITE SLOPE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 8 FEET INTO THE FURNACE ASH PIT. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY RECEIVED TRAINING IN THE USE OF SCAFFOLDS, BOARDS, AND CLIMBING. HE WAS WEARING SAFETY GLASSES, A HARD HAT AND SAFETY SHOES. TWO INDIVIDUALS, WELDERS FROM BG & E, WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A STRAINED LEFT SHOULDER AND CONTUSIONS TO THE LEFT HIP AND ANKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14864599 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Inspectors, testers and graders |