Accident: 14299911 - Employee Suffers Concussion In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14864383 | 06/10/1986 | 1741 | E & A Contractors Incorporated |
Employee #1 was sawing a 16 in. coal block from overhead while standing on an inverted section of a steel drum that was 22 in. in diameter by 21 1/2 in. high. The drum was on a 6 ft 6 in. high tubular scaffold. The saw jammed in a concrete joint, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall 103 1/2 in. to the asphalt below. He sustained a concussion and a contusion to the rear right side of his head, and required 13 stitches in the top rear of his head. Employee #1 had received no prior training in the operation of the saw and told the foreman that he had never used one before. The causal factors include lack of training and failure to recognize a hazardous condition. He was using a Bosch chopsaw #580A-546051, model #0601-33-139, with a 12 in. diameter metal blade.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14864383 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |