Accident Summary Nr: 142998.015 - Employee dislocates shoulder in fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 142998.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574047.01501/24/2022336611Bae Systems San Diego Ship Repair Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was walking a ship, tracing a welding gas line. The employee climbed a scaffolding ladder marked with two red tags, indicating that the ladder was not for use. While on the scaffolding ladder, the employee climbed over a wired shut access gate/guardrails and stepped onto plastic sheeting that was covering an opening into a space. The employee fell 30 feet and was hospitalized to treat a dislocated shoulder and a hip puncture wound.

Keywords: Bypass, Cover, Dislocated, Fall From Elevation, Hip, Puncture Wound, Scaffolding, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574047.015 49 M Hospitalized injury