Accident Summary Nr: 142998.015 - Employee dislocates shoulder in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574047.015 | 01/24/2022 | 336611 | Bae Systems San Diego Ship Repair Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was walking a ship, tracing a welding gas line. The employee climbed a scaffolding ladder marked with two red tags, indicating that the ladder was not for use. While on the scaffolding ladder, the employee climbed over a wired shut access gate/guardrails and stepped onto plastic sheeting that was covering an opening into a space. The employee fell 30 feet and was hospitalized to treat a dislocated shoulder and a hip puncture wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574047.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |