Accident Summary Nr: 14299739 - Four employees injured when concrete formwork collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840858 | 06/14/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Cleveland Cement Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pouring 5 in. of concrete onto the second level of a parking deck, and Employee #4 was directly underneath the pour, on the first level of the garage, performing a pour watch. The formwork collapsed and Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell. Employee #4 was hit by a formwork beam and thrown clear of the area. All the employees were taken to the hospital and treated for varying injuries. The formwork consisted of a combination of scaffold towers and Bil-jax model WP-D575 metal post shores. There were various problems with the erection of the formwork, including a lack of horizontal or diagonal bracing of the post shores. In addition, the shore heads of the post shores were eccentrically loaded and the post shore baseplates were not in firm contact with the footing sills.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840858 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2840858 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 2840858 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 2840858 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |