Accident Summary Nr: 14299705 - EMPLOYEE FELL THRU A PLASTIC DOME SKYLIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 14299705 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283856305/15/198673630Aaa Temporary Overload Personnel Services

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A FLAT ROOF, THROWING OLD ROOFING MATERIALS OVER THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING INTO A DUMPSTER. THERE WERE SIX SKYLIGHTS, COVERED WITH PLASTIC DOMES, ON THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE TOOK A BREAK TO DRINK A SODA. HE LEFT HIS WORK AREA AND SAT DOWN ON ONE OF THE SKYLIGHT DOME COVERS. THE PLASTIC COVER BROKE UNDER THE EMPLOYEE'S WEIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT TO A TILE-COVERED CONCRETE FLOOR, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 27 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MASSIVE HEAD AND NECK INJURIES, RESULTING IN HIS DEATH.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, NECK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2838563 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.