Accident Summary Nr: 142997.015 - Employee fractures ribs, injures arm when pinned between mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572887.015 | 01/12/2022 | 311422 | If Copack, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on December 20, 2021, Employee #1 was overreaching into the by-product bin, which is located underneath the bin-dumping unit when the incident occurred. Employee #1 was pinned between the bin dumper arm and the bin dumper frame. Employee #1 was in the hospital for two days to treat fractured ribs and a left arm injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572887.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |