Accident Summary Nr: 14299697 - FALL FROM BRIDGE STRUCTURE TO WATER BELOW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840742 | 06/25/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON CEMENT PIER TO TIGHTEN BOLTS ON THE STEEL CROSS FRAME PRIOR TO INSPECTION EMPLOYEE AND CO-WORKER WERE WEARING SAFETY BELTS BUT WERE NOT TIED OFF WHILE USING RACHET WITH AN EXTENSION. EMPLOYEE APPLIED PRESSURE TO RACHET HANDLE WHICH APPARENTLY SLIPPED CAUSING EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL FROM THE CEMENT PIER INTO THE WATER BELOW, A DISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 55'. THE WATER WAS 6"-12" DEEP. ON DAY OF THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO BOTH LEGS RESULTING IN PERMANENT PARTIAL DISABILITY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |