Accident Summary Nr: 14299671 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840767 | 06/12/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Ferguson Trenching Company Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was using a shovel to clean the dirt from a 13-kilovolt underground power line located in a trench. The cable was connected to a switch box 760 centimeters (2.5 feet) away from the employee. He was cleaning the cable to run a new cable under the old one. The old cable failed and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his hand, face, and neck. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840767 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |