Accident Summary Nr: 14299671 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2840767 | 06/12/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Ferguson Trenching Company Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was using a shovel to clean the dirt from a 13-kilovolt underground power line located in a trench. The cable was connected to a switch box 760 centimeters (2.5 feet) away from the employee. He was cleaning the cable to run a new cable under the old one. The old cable failed and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his hand, face, and neck. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2840767 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |