Accident Summary Nr: 14299648 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2868735 | 06/06/1985 | 1781 | 0 | H. H. Bunker & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were drilling a water well. The well was to be 36.6 meters (120 feet) in depth. The employees were using a Failing 1500 Holemaster drilling rig. They had set up the rig 2 days earlier. The rig was only 1.5 meters (5 feet) from a 7600-volt overhead power line located 7.6 meters (25 feet) above the ground. The drilling rig mast was 12.8 meters (42 feet) tall. The employees had drilled to a depth of about 24.4 meters (80 feet) and were hoisting a 6.1-meter-long (20-foot-long) drilling rod to be placed on the drilling rod that was already in the ground. As the employees were hoisting the drilling rod, the load line contacted the power line. One of the employees was on the ground, handling one end of the suspended drilling rod. This employee received an electric shock and suffered cardiac arrest. The injured employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead about 1.5 hours later. The employer had not contacted the electric utility to deenergize or insulate the power line. However, before the crew set up the rig, the employer had advised the employees to maintain a 3-meter (10-foot) clearance from the power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2868735 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |