Accident Summary Nr: 14299606 - Employee injures arm and back in fall from car carrier

Accident Summary Nr: 14299606 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482912105/28/198542310Leaseway Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering cars onto a car carrier. He was stomping on the adjacent head ramp, which he had neglected to secure prior to walking on it. He fell to the lower deck of the car carrier and injured his back and left arm. Employee #1 had been trained in the correct procedure for loading and unloading cars.

Keywords: LOADING, RAMP, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BACK, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14829121 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy