Accident Summary Nr: 142996.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 142996.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548422.01508/10/2021236118Twin Brook Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee worked on a roof removing trusses. At some point, the purlin the employee stood on broke, and the employee fell approximately sixteen feet. The employee was killed by blunt force head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1548422.015 30 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: