Accident Summary Nr: 14299556 - EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO IRRITATING CHEMICALS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14824718 | 03/21/1985 | 3111 | 0 | W. D. Bryon & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE HANDLING HIDES THAT CAUSED A DERMATITIS PROBLEM. THE SOURCE OF THE PROBLEM APPEARS TO BE A CHEMICAL THE COMPANY NO LONGER USES. THE EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH PERSONNAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THERE ARE SKIN CREAMS ON SITE. SAMPLES CONDUCTED FOR CHROME SHOWED NO DETECTABLE LEVEL. THE AMMONIA PROBLEM WAS CAUSED BY EMPLOYEES WEIGHTING OUT AMMONIA TO BE ADDED TO DRUMS. THERE APPEARS TO BE A PROBLEM WITH EYE IRRITATION. THE EMPLOYEER PROVIDED THE EMPLOYEES WITH FULL FACE RESPIRATORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 14824718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |