Accident Summary Nr: 14299515 - INHALED LEAD FUMES IN INDOOR FIRING RANGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14824767 | 04/16/1985 | 9211 | 0 | Maryland Reception Diagnostic & Classification Ctr |
Abstract: THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE OVEREXPOSED TO LEAD WHILE PROVIDING INSTRUCTION IN FIREARMS USE AT AN INDOOR FIRING RANGE. AIR SAMPLES TAKEN WHILE HANDGUNS WERE BEING FIRED INDICATED A LEAD EXPOSURE LEVEL OF 85.1 TIMES THE PERMISSIBLE EXPOSURE LIMIT. VENTILATION OF THE INDOOR RANGE CONSISTED OF ONE EXHAUST FAN DRAWING 1572 FEET PER MINUTE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO THE LEAD ROUGHLY 45 DAYS A YEAR. THE INDOOR RANGE WAS CLOSED BY THE EMPLOYER UNTIL MORE VENTILATION COULD BE PROVIDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14824767 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Correctional institution officers | ||
2 | 14824767 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Correctional institution officers |