Accident Summary Nr: 14299515 - INHALED LEAD FUMES IN INDOOR FIRING RANGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14299515 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482476704/16/198592110Maryland Reception Diagnostic & Classification Ctr

Abstract: THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE OVEREXPOSED TO LEAD WHILE PROVIDING INSTRUCTION IN FIREARMS USE AT AN INDOOR FIRING RANGE. AIR SAMPLES TAKEN WHILE HANDGUNS WERE BEING FIRED INDICATED A LEAD EXPOSURE LEVEL OF 85.1 TIMES THE PERMISSIBLE EXPOSURE LIMIT. VENTILATION OF THE INDOOR RANGE CONSISTED OF ONE EXHAUST FAN DRAWING 1572 FEET PER MINUTE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO THE LEAD ROUGHLY 45 DAYS A YEAR. THE INDOOR RANGE WAS CLOSED BY THE EMPLOYER UNTIL MORE VENTILATION COULD BE PROVIDED.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, LEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14824767 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Correctional institution officers
2 14824767 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Correctional institution officers