Accident Summary Nr: 14299457 - Employee inhales to toxic gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2854651 | 01/27/1986 | 3674 | 0 | Communication Satellite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was about 5 to 10 feet away from a leak that occurred during the installation of silicon tetra fluoride gas to the plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition system. The gas seeped through the connection between the shut-off valve and the regulator because of stripped threads on the pipe nipple. It was dissipated throughout the room toward Employee #1 by a cooling fan on an instrument behind the leak. The fan was blowing air past the cylinder. Employee #1 inhaled some of the toxic gas and complained of a burning sensation in his throat and chest. He was taken to the hospital for examination.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2854651 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |