Accident Summary Nr: 14299424 - EMPLOYEE ANXIETY AND STRESS LED TO ILLNESS SYMPTOMS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2820223 | 02/03/1986 | 3585 | 0 | The Rotorex Company |
Abstract: IT APPEARS THAT THE ILLNESS EXPERIENCED BY THE EMPLOYEES IN THIS CASE WAS A COLLECTIVE STRESS REACTION. THE COMBINATION OF A BOILER EXPLOSION ON JANUARY 29, 1986, THE MISLEADING FOLLOW-UP BLOOD TESTS TAKEN BETWEEN FEBRUARY 4, 1986, AND FEBRUARY 18, 1986, ANOTHER TOXIC EPISODE OF FEBRUARY 3, 1986, AND THE FACT THAT MANAGEMENT DID NOT FULLY COMMUNICATE THE FACTS TO EMPLOYEES, LED TO THE ONSET OF PLANT-WIDE ANXIETY. THIS ANXIETY PRECIPITATED THE ACUTE ILLNESSES. THIS OPINION IS SHARED BY NIOSH, WHICH MADE AN INVESTIGATION OF THE INCIDENT. NIOSH'S REPORT HAS BEEN MADE A PART OF THIS FILE. EMPLOYEES #1-#16 WERE TREATED AND RELEASED, EXCEPT FOR EMPLOYEE #13, WHO HAD A HEART ATTACK AFTER GOING TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 7 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 2820223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |