Accident Summary Nr: 14299416 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY SPILLED HYDROCHLORIC ACID

Accident Summary Nr: 14299416 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
282022302/03/198635850The Rotorex Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT OUTSIDE TO GET A PAIL OF MURIATIC ACID. HE WAS UNABLE TURN TURN ON THE PLASTIC OUTLET VALVE. WHEN HE APPLIED MORE FORCE, THE VALVE BROKE COMPLETELY OFF. THE ACID SPLASHED INTO HIS LEGS, FEET AND ARMS, INFLICTING FIRST DEGREE CHEMICAL BURNS. THE ONLY ITEM OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT HE WAS WEARING WAS A PAIR OF SAFETY GLASSES. WORSE INJURY OR EVEN DEATH WAS AVERTED WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HAPPENED ONTO THE SCENE AND HOSED EMPLOYEE #1 DOWN WITH WATER.

Keywords: BURN, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, ARM, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2820223 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations