Accident Summary Nr: 14299390 - Employees exposed to byproducts of nitric acid reaction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2854776 | 02/25/1986 | 3599 | 0 | Bausch & Lomb Die Craft Div |
Abstract: On February 25, 1986, an employee placed some brass parts into a container of 67 percent nitric acid. A brownish gas cloud formed and the entire building was evacuated. Two employees wearing 37 organic vapor half face respirators entered the building to neutralize the reaction. The respirators used were not the proper type for protection against the byproducts of nitric acid. In addition, the employer did not have a respiratory protection program. Employees #1 through #6 (all those who were in the area of the reaction) were sent to the hospital and released after examination.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2854776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 2854776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2854776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2854776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2854776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemists, except biochemists | ||
6 | 2854776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |