Accident Summary Nr: 14299390 - Employees exposed to byproducts of nitric acid reaction

Accident Summary Nr: 14299390 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285477602/25/198635990Bausch & Lomb Die Craft Div

Abstract: On February 25, 1986, an employee placed some brass parts into a container of 67 percent nitric acid. A brownish gas cloud formed and the entire building was evacuated. Two employees wearing 37 organic vapor half face respirators entered the building to neutralize the reaction. The respirators used were not the proper type for protection against the byproducts of nitric acid. In addition, the employer did not have a respiratory protection program. Employees #1 through #6 (all those who were in the area of the reaction) were sent to the hospital and released after examination.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL REACTION, NITRIC ACID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2854776 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations
2 2854776 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 2854776 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 2854776 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 2854776 Hospitalized injury Other Chemists, except biochemists
6 2854776 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations