Accident Summary Nr: 14299382 - INHALATION OF CHEMICAL VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14299382 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202475911/27/198536740Microdyne Corporation

Abstract: WHEN THE EMPLOYEES ARRIVED AT THE WORKSITE ON THE MORNING OF SEPTEMBER 18, 1985, IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE DEFLEXER 4 OUNCE DEGREASER HAD CAUGHT FIRE DURING THE PREVIOUS NIGHT. THE DEGREASER WAS CUSTOMARILY LEFT ON DURING THE NIGHT. THE ELECTRIC MOTOR HAD APPARENTLY SHORTED OUT. ALTHOUGH THE BUILDING WAS IMMEDIATELY AIRED OUT, ONE EMPLOYEE, EMPLOYEE #1, EXPERIENCED SOME DISCOMFORT. SHE APPARENTLY SUFFERED FROM SOME PREVIOUS RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS. SHE WAS SENT TO THE HOSPITAL AS A PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE. MANAGEMENT SOLVED THE PROBLEM BY PURCHASING A NEW DEGREASER WITH HIGH AND LOW SOLVENT SENSORS, AND BY TURNING OFF THE DEGREASER AT NIGHT.

Keywords: FIRE, INHALATION, DEGREASER, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102024759 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported