Accident Summary Nr: 14299275 - Employee injured in fall from ladder onto spiked fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127362754 | 05/07/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Johnson Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a light ballast on an 11 ft high light fixture. He was using a 20 ft metal extension ladder with the top rung leaning against the 4 in. diameter support pole for the light fixture. The ladder was tied to the light pole at the top rung with a piece of insulated electrical wire and was located directly above a 52 in. high wrought iron fence with 6 in. spikes at 6 in. intervals. The ladder moved, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 8 in. onto the exposed spikes of the wrought iron fence. He lifted himself from the spikes and waited until help arrived. The employer had no work rules regarding placement, selection, and use of ladders. The work had been performed on several occasions by different employees using the same equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127362754 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |