Accident Summary Nr: 14299259 - Employee's foot broken when 2,900 lb crates fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127363612 | 04/30/1996 | 3317 | 0 | Plymouth Tube Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 26, 1996, Employee #1, an inventory allocation worker, was returning from unhooking the slings of the remote gantry crane that he had used to re-align two 2,900 lb crates that were not aligned with the crate they sat on. The top crates rolled off the third crate and struck Employee #1's right foot. His toes and a bone on the top of his right foot were broken.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127363612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |