Accident Summary Nr: 14299218 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127362820 | 04/09/1996 | 2048 | 0 | Perdue Farms Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing metal grates in a grain cooler after he had cleaned it. Although a guard door with an interlock device was in place over the conveyor, it did not extend far enough down. Employee #1's cuff became snagged in the belt, causing the amputation of his right thumb and fractures to his left arm and right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127362820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |