Accident Summary Nr: 14299200 - Employee suffers concussion in 19 ft fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127363596 | 03/12/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Mervin L.Blades & Son Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing metal decking on a newly constructed steel framed building that measured 50 ft wide by 300 ft long. As Employee #1 was screwing a metal sheet into place along the lower edge of the building, he slipped and fell 9 ft 10 in. to the ground. He suffered a concussion and severe bruising to the knees. A fall protection program had been presented; however, it was not site specific, and the employees had not been trained in their job functions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127363596 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers |